[3] Pamela J. Hancock, Joel B. Epstein & Georgia Robins Sadler, Oral and Dental Management Related to Radiation Therapy for Head and Neck Cancer, 69 J. Can. Dental Assn. 585 (2003).
[4] Id., 586-587.
[5] Id., 585-587.
[6] The National Cancer Institute, “Complications of Chemotherapy and Head/Neck Radiation (PDQ) at http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/pdq/supportivecare/oralcomplications/HealthProfessional/page1
[7] National Cancer Institute PDQ, see footnote 2 above.
[8] 42 U.S.C. §1395y(a)(1)(A) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no payment may be made under part A or part B of this subchapter for any expenses incurred for items or services—(1) (A) which, except for items and services described in a succeeding subparagraph or additional preventive services…, are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member…”