One Day In Federal Nursing Home Policy
[…] [12] Noam N. Levey, KHN/NPR, “Nursing Homes Are Suing the Friends and Family of Residents to Collect Debts” (Jul. 28, 2022), https://khn.org/news/article/diagnosis-debt-nursing-home-lawsuits-third-party-debt-collection/
[13] Facilities may “not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admissions) to, or continued stay in, the facility.”42 U.S.C. §§1395i-3(c)(5)(A)(ii), 1396r(c)(5)(A)(ii), Medicare and Medicaid, respectively; 42 C.F.R. §483.15(a)(3)
[14] “Contracts with legal representatives. Subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident’s income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from the resident’s income or resources for such care.” 42 U.S.C. §§1395i-3(c)(5)(B)(ii), 1396r(c)(5)(B)(ii); 42 C.F.R. §483.15(a)(3)