I. PROPOSED PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE RULE
[…] In an Alert, “Nursing Home Industry Complaints about Proposed Penalties Ring Hollow” (CMA Alert, Jul. 11, 2024), the Center pointed out that in 1987, as part of the Nursing Home Reform Law, Congress explicitly prohibited nursing facilities from using Medicaid reimbursement, which facilities receive to provide care and services to residents, to pay civil money penalties. 42 U.S.C. §1396b(i)(8) states that Medicaid payments may not be used “ (A) for nursing facility services to reimburse (or otherwise compensate) a nursing facility for payment of a civil money penalty imposed under section 1396r(h) of this title.” The 1987 law also expressly states that Medicaid reimbursement cannot be used “for legal expenses in defense of an exclusion or civil money penalty under this subchapter or subchapter XI if there is no reasonable legal ground for the provider’s case.”