- Jimmo Implementation Council Meeting | June 16, 2021
[…] As a lead attorney for the plaintiffs, Judy Stein explained, “The law was on our side. But, nonetheless, we were seeing an increasing number of denials, on the grounds that people were not improving or not improving fast enough. And that care was not skilled because it was being used to slow deterioration or preserve capabilities. Something had to be done. The law was not being followed.”
The federal regulation (42 C.F.R. §409.32(c)) Ms. Stein referenced states: “Restoration potential is not the deciding factor in determining whether skilled care is required. Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a patient may need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.”
A settlement was approved by the Court in 2013.
Meaning and Application of the Jimmo Settlement
The key to Jimmo is that Medicare coverage depends on whether “skilled” care is required.