Bill To Recognize Essential Caregivers Introduced in Congress
[…] At a June 30, 2021 press conference,[5] the legislation was introduced by its original sponsors, Congresswoman Claudia Tenney (R-NY) and Congressmen John Larson (D-CT) and John Rutherford (R-FL). Family members spoke movingly about the suffering of their parents and loved ones. Center for Medicare Advocacy’s Senior Policy Attorney Toby S. Edelman participated in the roundtable discussion[6] later on June 30 that continued the discussion.[7]
The Center supports H.R. 3733, the Essential Caregivers Act.
___________________
[1] 42 C.F.R. §483.10(f)(4)(ii)
[2] 42 C.F.R. §483.10(f)(4)(iii) provides “immediate access” to “others visiting with the consent of the resident, subject to reasonable clinical and safety restrictions and the resident’s right to deny or withdraw consent at any time.”
[3] CMS, “Guidance for Infection Control and Prevention of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) in Nursing Homes,” QSO-20-14-NH (Mar. 13, 2020), https://www.cms.gov/files/document/qso-20-14-nh-revised.pdf
[4] CMS, “Nursing Home Visitation – COVID-19 (REVISED),” QSO-20-39-NH (rev.