• Donate Now
[…] April 19, 2020, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) announced that in two sets of future rulemaking, it will require nursing facilities to report information about suspected and confirmed cases of coronavirus to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and to residents and their representatives.[1]  Although CMS claims to be “reinforcing an existing requirement that nursing homes must report communicable diseases, healthcare-associated infections, and potential outbreaks to State and Local health departments,” the federal infection control regulations cited by CMS (42 C.F.R. §483.80) do not impose such a requirement on facilities. The rules require facilities “to know when and to whom possible incidents of communicable disease or infections should be reported.” Some states require the submission of such information as a matter of state law.