June 22, 2015
[…] The Secretary of Health and Human Services has a duty to establish a system to adequately inform herself as to whether the facilities receiving federal money are satisfying the requirements of the Act. These requirements include providing high quality patient care. This duty to be adequately informed is not only a duty to be informed at the time a facility is originally certified, but is a duty of continued supervision. This language was codified and expanded by the federal Nursing Home Reform Law enacted in 1987. 42 U.S.C.§§1395i-3(f)(1 ) (Medicare). The Medicaid statute is virtually identical. Id. §1396r(f)(1) (“It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements which govern the provision of care in skilled nursing facilities under this title, and the enforcement of such requirements, are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use of public moneys.”) State courts as well recognize the important of the government setting and enforcing standards. See California Association of Health Facilities v.